?

Log in

female music mix tape community's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
female music mix tape community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

DJ on Choice Radio [04 Aug 2011|01:05pm]

mell_o_drama
Hey guys!

I hope this is okay to post, I thought any mixers living in the UK might want to check this out: Choice FM are running a competition just now to win a DJ spot on their radio station!

All you have to do is upload a good DJ mix. At the end of the month, they're going to get everyone to vote online on the best mix, and the winner with the most votes gets to DJ on air - which is frickin' awesome! As well as DJing on radio, you can schmooze with a bunch of music industry types and get your name out.

The site's up here http://promo.musicradio.com/wkc/competition/. You should check it out! (Don't let the cheesy name put you off! ;) )
start a riot

<3 [29 Aug 2009|10:34pm]

fortheword
hey girls hey!*

i would love to have a pen-pal who is interested in grrrl culture/music, and who wants to trade letters/cds/tapes/zines, whatever.  i know this community is dead dead dead, but if you're interested, get at me!! :)

*or however you identify yourself, of course.

-lisa
3 riots start a riot

[09 May 2009|04:07pm]

indie_muffins
This community is pretty dead but I thought I'd upload some music from my favorite queer/female fronted bands
C=

Songs
Girl in a Coma - Say
Girl in a Coma - Their Cell
Jack off Jill - Vivica
Jill Sobule - I Kissed a Girl ((pre-the sucky Katy Perry song))

Albums
Amanda Palmer - Who Killed Amanda Palmer
*Be Your Own Pet - Get Awkward
Damone - From the Attic
*Sick of Sarah - Sick of Sarah
Tegan and Sara - This Business of Art
*The Cliks - Snakehouse
Tsunami Bomb - The Invasion from Within
*Uh Huh Her - I See Red EP ((Leisha Hailey's-Alice on the L Word-newest project))
Uh Huh Her - Common Reaction


And I would have uploaded a shit ton of Sleater-Kinney but alas! I have nothing of them on my computer.
start a riot

Helloooooooooooooo [01 Apr 2009|11:36pm]

cleverwench
Hey
Anyone still around and want to trade cds? I just found this and it seems like a cool idea, but no one seems to be around :(
start a riot

Heyyy! [27 Sep 2008|11:08pm]
main_goal_art
[ mood | creative ]


Hey ladies! 

I was involved in this community years ago, and got a few great mixes from it... it seems pretty dead now, but if anyone is willing to do a mix trade with me, let me know! I am really into girl music, of ALL varities... literally, Madonna to Julie Ruin!  I would love most to send you a mysterious mix, but if you want to know a playlist before hand, just let me know! Hit me up if you are interested :)

-Lisa

2 riots start a riot

[13 Jun 2008|01:23am]

flyingjerk
hey hey hey

my name's Caitlin Plush ... I used to make organic music. but now i make electronic music.... my project is called tongue in cheek. I'd really appreciate some adds, some listeners... it's dancey, it's experimental, it's ambient, it's white noise, it's very distorted, you can definitely groove to it sitting down, or on your feet...

http://www.myspace.com/cheekybitchband



merry meet and any adds are welcome, especially strangers!!!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

...I promise it's good ;)
start a riot

Monthly Mixtape Swap Group [23 Oct 2007|01:10pm]

allforchoice
Dear Mixtape Grrrrls-
I just wanted to post that I involved in a mixtape penpal group that is always open for people to join, as long as they have intrests in mixtapes and are dependable enough to meet a once a month deadline. Once a month, members get an email from me with someone elses address and a due date, and have before that date to make and mail them a tape. They end up getting a tape in the mail also from a different member. It is cassette tape only. If anyone is interested in signing up, please email me all4choice@hotmail.com
2 riots start a riot

[21 Oct 2007|10:12am]
diy_no_really
start a riot

promo cuz do it yer damn self still happens [08 Oct 2007|05:45am]
diy_no_really


2 riots start a riot

Hallo! [19 Sep 2007|12:40am]

queen_washu
[ mood | cheerful ]

Hi everyone! I was browsing for Liz Phair sites and I came across this community, what a lovely idea - I will definitely do a mix CD up at some point, I'd love to do a swap :)

In the mean time, I hope it's not too cheeky but would anyone like to take a listen to my music? I'm a female singer/songwriter, I've been writing since I was 12 and I'm just starting to make a go of things now - I'd love to know what you all think!

http://www.myspace.com/beckyjerams

Hope you enjoy it, and I look forward to being part of the community!

Becky x

start a riot

[17 Sep 2007|09:09pm]

lover_yourzero
Hey guys, I'm looking for Tegan and Sara's 'The Con'.

Bribes:
My Multiply Page.
-which is being uploaded to death as we...speak? type? converse? (can you call it conversing?)

x-posted everywhere
1 riot start a riot

Witching Hour by Ladytron, anyone? [27 Aug 2007|11:36pm]

knitaclaw
[ mood | sleepy ]

Hi all,

I'd like to do a trade with someone. I'm looking for Witching Hour by Ladytron. In return I'll provide whatever you may be after. I have a big collection of grrrl rock stuff and more, so it just depends on what your taste is...if you're up for a trade, email me (Nadia) at beautyfiend85@hotmail.com xxxx

start a riot

mixy mix [30 Dec 2006|12:13am]

introversionate
i made a mix.

Hate - Cat power
Lost Love - Adult.
I'm Waking Up to us - Belle&sebastian
Spy on you - Deerhoof
Boy like you - The donnas
The valleys - electrelane
Bird Brain - the fiery furnaces
dark lines - the gossip
girls, girls, girls - liz phair
anyone else - moldy peaches
brother - the organ
fuck the pain away - peaches
you're something special to me - the shaggs
Hong kong garden - siouxsie and the banshees
so sick - slumber party
so jealous - tegan and sara
hypertension - anna oxygen
try - delta 5

anyone wanna trade?
1 riot start a riot

Promotion [09 Nov 2006|01:57pm]

drownsodadoll
over_ourheads
over_ourheads
start a riot

[10 Jul 2006|06:24pm]

epoxiespolkadot
Hey...I was just wondering if anyone would like to do a CD trade. I just made a CD from a friend, and it turned out well. They're not all riot grrl bands, but most are.
Here's the tracklist. 

Also, it's so sad that Sleater Kinney broke up!
8 riots start a riot

trade? [31 May 2006|11:06am]

knitaclaw
[ mood | sick ]

Hi,

I'm due for a trade with someone. I'm looking for stuff by Bikini Kill and Lunachicks. In return I can provide mix cds, blank cds, or anything by Le Tigre, Tracy + the Plastics, Erase Errata etc etc. I can send a list of what I have, just drop your email here.

XO
Nadia

1 riot start a riot

[09 May 2006|03:38pm]

_sh0tgunsinner_
hey..i'm doing a project for my women's studies class and i'm looking for songs about violence against women..any suggestions?

x-posted everywhere
11 riots start a riot

Promotion [19 Apr 2006|09:36pm]

leenielou
Hi everyone - I'm very sorry if this is not allowed :-)

I'm here to promote a new community, atozmixtape. We hope to recreate the glory days of mixtapes with an online twist by making our very own, user decided mixtape that everyone can download once it is completed, made up of the best artists and bands from A-Z. Featuring whatever the hell you want, from Andy Williams to The Zutons, it should be a hell of a lot of fun and produce a really excellent end result :D

Please join up and participate so that your favourites can make it onto the mix!

Thanks.
start a riot

[31 Mar 2006|08:00am]

__righteousbabe
[ mood | weird ]

hey everyone!
this is somewhat related to the community, i guess. i mean...hm. i guess you'll see once i explain everything.

i've had this kind of..."falling out" with a really close best friend/ex-girlfriend of mine. i thought i'd make her a mixtape in hopes of showing her that i really do care about her.

anyway,
heres some songs i picked. i really need help. so recommend stuff and if you think something doesn't belong there, tell me.Collapse )

3 riots start a riot

[21 Mar 2006|07:52pm]

jigsaw_youth74
does anyone have the lyrcis to "girlfriends dont keep" by bratmobile?
2 riots start a riot

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]